Scoil: Cros Riabhach

An Chros Riabhach, Co. an Chabháin
T. Ó Siordáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One time, a poor man was walking in the fields near where I live. He heard a clacking sound in the before him and he stepped softly on to get sight of it. He looked sharply through the bushes, He saw a big brown pitcher near it was a tiny little man.
    He was dressed in a red cap and a green coat , and he was sitting on a wooden stool. He was putting a heel on the shoe. The man went on farther with his eyes fixed on the little fellow. When he got quite near, he ran. The little chap stopped hammering at the show, and raised his head. Then the man asked him what in the pitcher. The fairy said it was a good ale." Then he asked him where did he get it and he said he made it from heath. The man laughed and the fairy said that what he told is true. Then the man asked him to give him a taste of the ale and the fairy said he would not. Then the fairy told the man to look behind him and the man did not. Then the fairy said "Come along with me a couple of fields off and I'll show you a crock of gold? So they went along and the man never took his eyes off the fairy. When they had gone over hedges and across ditches, at last they had came to a great big field full of ragweeds. The fairy man pointed to one of them and said "Dig under that ragweed and you'll get a crock full of guineas." He got a red ribbon and tied it round the ragweed, to make sure to find the when he would come back. Then the man went home for a spade and when he came back a red ribbon just like his his own was toed to every ragweed in the field and he could not find the right place to dig.
    Ellen Fitzsimons
    An Chrois Bhán, Co. an Chabháin