Scoil: Cros Riabhach

An Chros Riabhach, Co. an Chabháin
T. Ó Siordáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the western corner of Kelly's church yard (Teampall Cathlaigh) facing the entrance, is a small ruin with very thick stone walls.. The ruin is roofless but has the remains of the fireplace.
    In the house probably, the friends of deceased persons lately interred kept watch to protect the graves from interference by the "sack-em-ups" as those men were called who sold corpses for purposes of dissection, to the medical school in Dublin.
    The next page has a story suggested by such weird happenings.
    The dead coach was the vehicle on which the remains were carried and was described as having wheels shod with rubber to deaden the sound if its passing and popular imagination added headless drivers or headless horses. Such stories were sometimes told to induce the younger people to stay indoors after dark as the dead coach was a much dreaded apparition.
    "Kelly's churchyard" is 2 miles South from this school in Crossreagh.