Scoil: Cuan an Bhainigh (Bannow)

An Charraig, Co. Loch Garman
Tomás Breatnach

Body Road
    This name is given to section of road through hollow by Cross of the Green Road between Hill of the Toker and Hill of Carrig.

Moor Road (2)
    The road from Cross at foot of Hill of Graigue to Cross on Newtown Road is also called the Moor Road as the moor lies beside it. Close to this road are the ruins of Newtown Castle.

A straight section on road from Blackhall to Ballygow is called "The Long Walk". It gets this name as a walk from Bannow House - residence of the Boyce family - runs from Grange and is continued after crossing the road on a sort of raised fence to the beach at Blackhall. This was a private walk for the Boyce family and the beach at the end of the walk was private also.

Moor Lane
    This laneway connects off the High road from close to Berry Bridge and serves some small homes on the Moor and passes out on the second Moor Road near bounds of Newtown.

Shea's Lane
    This lane leads to farm lands