Scoil: Fermoyle, Lanesboro (uimhir rolla 13321)

Formaoil (Newcowen), Co. an Longfoirt
S. Mac Eoin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    own homes but Mr. Connor's father used to go from house to house making clothes when required. He died a few years ago R.I.P. Mr. Sullivan sells cloth for making clothes but Mr. Connor does not.
    Serge and tweed are the most common cloth used. The implements used by the tailor are a thimble, needles, scissors, tape, chalk, a sewing machine, and an iron which is called the goose.
    Nearly all the shirts are made in the homes, which is a great benefit, because the shirts that are ready made are not as good as home made shirts. The material used is shirting.
    Stockings are knitted in each house in the district, because they last longer than the ready made ones.
    When relatives die women wear black clothes but men wear black hats and black ties.
    There are two dressmakers in the district one in Lanesboro, and one in Carraroe. Mrs. Dolan Carraroe makes the clothes for the people round here. Her implements are a sewing machine, thimble, scissors, chalk, tape, and needles.
    Teresa Hyland
    Bléan an Bhóthair, Co. an Longfoirt