Scoil: Fermoyle, Lanesboro (uimhir rolla 13321)

Formaoil (Newcowen), Co. an Longfoirt
S. Mac Eoin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    churning in cold weather so that it would not be long churning. The butter is taken off the buttermilk with two butter spades and put into a butter dish. The buttermilk is left in the churn until it is used.
    It is an old saying that a man should not put a coal on his pipe and go out of a house where the churning is going on. A stranger is not supposed to go out of a house where churning is going on without taking a round of the churning for fear he would bring the butter.
  2. We have a turn-over churn at home. It is about eight feet high. The sides are round. It is about twelve years old. There are various parts in it the churn, the stand, the handle and the lid. It is marked on the bottom that it was made in Wales.
    Kathleen Brennan
    Lios Mhic Mhánais, Co. an Longfoirt