School: Fermoyle, Lanesboro (roll number 13321)

Formaoil (Newcowen), Co. an Longfoirt
S. Mac Eoin

1. (continued from previous page)
    All these people are coming yet except Slab Friary. They sell small articles which they buy in cheap houses. Joyce used to go around from house to house sewing. He would only stay a few hours in each house, he would not be kept at night in a house.
    The others go around putting bottoms in gallons, buckets, kettles, and pots with tin. They gather bits of tin, and old broken pots. They travel in vans. Sometimes they would tell stories to some people. They camp on the side of the road. They come mostly to the fair of Lanesboro, and before the Christmas looking for eggs, meat, milk, and flour.
    O Leary is the name of another traveller who is a sweep.
  2. There was an old man going around this district whose name was Micky Crane. He got a pancake in almost every house. He brought the flour himself. Then he wanted to get tea made. He had the sugar and tea him-
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Sheila Kenny