School: Fermoyle, Lanesboro (roll number 13321)

Formoyle (Newcomen), Co. Longford
S. Mac Eoin

1. My townland is Lismacmanus, situated in the parish of Ratchcline. There are six families in my townland. The family most common is Fallon. There are the "June Fallon's" and "Blacksmith Fallon's". The population is about thirty.
    Lismacmanus means fort of Manus, so called because it has many forts, and Manus was a wealthy man living in it long ago. There are three slated houses and three thatched houses in Lismacmanus.
    There is a man named Patrick Farrell known as "Simon" living in Lismacmanus. He is is about 68 years of age. He is great for telling stories about former times. He remembers stories about all his ancestors.
    There is a stream called the "Middle Race" which separates Lismacmanus and Cashelbeg. There is also a lake called the "Turlough". This "Middle Race" brings all the water from Newpark bog to the Turlough. It is said that
    Lismacmanus, Co. Longford
    Kathleen Brennan