School: Fermoyle, Lanesboro (roll number 13321)

Formoyle (Newcomen), Co. Longford
S. Mac Eoin

1. During the Penal times priests had to say Mass in fields.
    Mass used to be said in Penal times in an old Church in the graveyard of Rathcline. The ruins of it are standing yet.
    Mass rock
    There is a rock at Our Lady's Well on the banks of the Shannon in Pollagh where Mass used to be said long ago. The rock was the altar and over the rock an ever green tree is growing.
    There was Mass said on a rock at St. Martin's well Fermoyle St. Martin used to say Mass there. The footprint of his foot is in the rock yet.
    There was an old Church in Killashee where Mass was said during Penal times. The bell was stolen one night by Orangemen and the bell came back ringing in the air. It fell beside the Church and was broken to pieces.
    Lily Dolan
    Carrowroe, Co. Longford