Scoil: Fermoyle, Lanesboro (uimhir rolla 13321)

Formoyle (Newcomen), Co. Longford
S. Mac Eoin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    They are rich. The women sell little articles which they carry in baskets and they go from house to house selling holy pictures, little mirrors, combs, hair brushes, scrubbing brushes, rosary beads, and prayer books. The men sell saucepans, cans, and buckets. They sweep chimneys for the people.
    The Laurances are generally welcome. They do not beg much. They get hay for the horses, and food for themselves such as tea, sugar, meal, flour, eggs, and bread. They have caravans in which they sleep. They travel in rows of carts and caravans, a few boys, or women, or children in each cart.
    Other parties come at special times. The Laurences, Wards, Nevins, and McDonaghs come here at the Horse Fair in Lanesboro, for the Turlough Races, and for the Regatta. The Laurences have a voilin, and gramaphone