School: Fermoyle, Lanesboro (roll number 13321)

Formoyle (Newcomen), Co. Longford
S. Mac Eoin

1. Soap Making
    In olden times people in every house used to make their own soap. They used to burn weeds and the branches of green ash. They used to mix the ashes into a dough which they called ash-ball. This soap was used in wishing.
    Candle making
    Long ago people made their own candles from rushes. They used to gather rushes and peel off the green skin and dip them in melted lard and then leave them to dry. When they were dry, they stick them in paste. They showed a very dull light.
    Weaving
    About 60 years there was a man, whose name was Edward Hanley, living in Fermoyle. He used to weave frieze and linen with a loom.
    Spinning
    My late grand-mother Mrs Kenny used to spin in times gone by. The remains of the spinning wheel is still in our house on the loft. She used to spin carded wool in linen.
    Basket making
    There was a man living in Fermoyle long