School: Fermoyle, Lanesboro (roll number 13321)

Formoyle (Newcomen), Co. Longford
S. Mac Eoin

1. (continued from previous page)
    outside every house at night and if they were struck with the water they would have revenge on the person who struck them but if the coal was in the water they would not have revenge.
    Boots are repaired locally by a man named Paddy Skelly known as Wohan from the name of his trainer. Clogs are seldom worn now.
  2. We have a turnover churn at home. We have it about twenty-five years. The parts are the churn, the handle, the lid and the frame on which it stands.
    We churn about twice a week. My mother churns. If strangers come in while the churning is being done they help to churn because there is a superstition that if a person comes in while the churning is been done and does not help he could bring the butter. The churning is done by turning the handle,
    Lily Killian
    Formoyle (Farrell), Co. Longford