School: Fermoyle, Lanesboro (roll number 13321)

Formoyle (Newcomen), Co. Longford
S. Mac Eoin

1. A red sunset is a sign of a good day to follow. When there are pale streaks from the sun it is a sign of rain. When the shadow of the old moon is reflected in the new moon it is a sign of rain. When the new moon is lying on its back it is a sign of rain. Stars falling is a sign of rain. A rainbow in the morning is the shepherd's warning.
    A rainbow in the night is the shepherd's delight.
    Wind whistling through the key-hole is a sign of rain.
    If the lark sings high in the air after rain it is a sign of the weather to clear. When the wild geese are to be seen it is a sign of rain.
    When the donkey has his back to the wind it is a sign of hardship. When the stones are damp rain is probable.
    When old people's bones ache it is a sign of rain. When old people's corns pain it is a sign of rain. If it rains on St. Swithin's day it is said that it will rain for forty days afterwards. When the sky seems to be near the hills it is a sign of rain. When the crickets are
    Teresa Hyland
    Bleanavoher, Co. Longford