Scoil: Fermoyle, Lanesboro (uimhir rolla 13321)

Formoyle (Newcomen), Co. Longford
S. Mac Eoin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    There are two families of Connors, two Sheas, two Kennys, and two Hyland. There are nine thatched houses, and three slated ones.
    One old man is over 70 years of age named Jim Connor whom we call "Black Jim". He knows no Irish and very little English as he never went to school.
    Houses were very plentiful in this townland in former times than they are now. There were four houses on each land where there is one now, but these were very small and had one small window.
    There are ruins of Parson Vance's and Kitty Clarke's houses in Patrick Hanley's field a ruin of John Grennan's house in Patrick Sheas field. Another man named "Pat the Moss" lived near our house. These people emigrated, as they were not able to pay for their houses.
    There are no lakes, or hills, but rocks are very plentiful. The river Shannon passes by the west of the Townland.
    Bleanavoher, Co. Longford
    Teresa Hyland