Scoil: Fermoyle, Lanesboro (uimhir rolla 13321)

Formaoil (Newcowen), Co. an Longfoirt
S. Mac Eoin

1. Great Frost
    About forty years ago a great frost occurred. The ice was over a foot thick on the Shannon. The funeral of my great grandfather was slided out from Inisheana Island to Blenavoher shore. While they were coming out the ice could be heard cracking from Quakers Island to Lanesboro.
    Snow-storm
    In February 1933, there was a great snow storm. The wind came from the north and it was bitterly cold. It gathered the snow in drifts which were as high as the houses in Carraroe. Nothing could travel on the roads for a few days until they were cleared.
    Thunder storm
    In July of the same year there was a great thunder storm. It lasted about to hours the lightning blazed all the time. Some people lighted blessed candles, and others said the Rosary.
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    Lily Killian