School: Fermoyle, Lanesboro (roll number 13321)

Formaoil (Newcowen), Co. an Longfoirt
S. Mac Eoin

townland of Lismacmanus got its name.
    We have also a field called the "Plantation" During the Black-and-Tans about twenty years ago there was a fight in it. There was a man shot in Neddie Hanley's house just beside the Plantation. There was also a soldiers leg broken in Kitty Clarke's house.
    There is also a place beside Lismacmanus called "Carnwell". It is a very wet, marshy place and there are a lot of wells in it.
    Tim Moran of Lismacmanus has a field called the "Shrice". It got its name from being flooded the whole Winter.
  2. There was an old fashioned cure recommended for Whooping Cough. The child's sponsor should bring a black ass to the child's house and put the child out under the ass three times. While this is being done someone should be feeding the ass with oat-meal. A cake should be made of the leaving of meal and some of it given to the child to eat.
    If a person met a man riding a
      1. cleachtas an leighis