School: Fermoyle, Lanesboro (roll number 13321)

Formaoil (Newcowen), Co. an Longfoirt
S. Mac Eoin

1. Jim Connor, Augharanna has a field called the "Coshel field". There is a fort in it and the old people said they saw fairies playing hurling outside it.
    Mrs. Kenny Blenavoher has a garden called "Paddy's garden". It is named after a man named Paddy Casey who lived there. he is dead now R.I.P.
    James Skelly, Rathcline, has a field called the Church field so called because it is near the churchyard.
    Mr Geoffroy, has a field called the "Bullock Park" It is so called on account of the big bullocks that graze in it.
    There is a bush in the corner of our "Road field" called the "Puca's bush". Jim Connor Augharanna, said he saw a fairy in it.