Scoil: Fermoyle, Lanesboro (uimhir rolla 13321)

Formoyle (Newcomen), Co. Longford
S. Mac Eoin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The names of our fields are "Casey's field" "Scornya" Padds garden" Fort Field" Hill field" "Stony field" Long garden" School field" five acre" Hollow field" Middle field" Three fields at the road" and Judeen's".
    Casey's fields is so called because a man named Casey lived in it, and my grand-father bought it from him.
    "Padd's garden" belonged to a man named "Padd's", and my grandfather bought it.
    "Judeens" was owned by a man named "Judeen's". In the "five acre" there are five acres of land.
    Old bushes.
    There is a bush in our field at the road named "Puca" because there used a bird light on it, and they christened "Puca" on the bird, and on the bush. There is aother bush in the middle of "Padds' garden" and the people said there was a ghost at it, and they were afraid to cut it.
    Streams.
    There is a stream in Pat Clyne's field in Lanesboro called Corrohuney stream. There is another in the Turlough called the
    Bleanavoher, Co. Longford
    Frances Hanly