School: Fermoyle, Lanesboro (roll number 13321)

Formaoil (Newcowen), Co. an Longfoirt
S. Mac Eoin

1. (continued from previous page)
    named James Farrell, Lanesboro, and Pat Skelly Lisnacusha. James Farrell makes boots and mends them. Pat Skelly mends boot.
    There were more shoemakers in the district long ago than there are now The names of the shoemakers who are gone are Skelly and Symth. When they died there was no one to replace them. Leather was never made in the district. Boots were called brogs long ago.
  2. Long ago people used not wear any boots except going to Mass. They used to carry the boots under their arms and when they came near the church they used to put them on. Some children go barefooted in Summer except on Sundays.
    When people were going to throw out water at night in which they washed their feet they used to put a coal in it. They used to think that the fairies were
    Lily Killian
    Formaoil (Farrell), Co. an Longfoirt