Scoil: Fermoyle, Lanesboro (uimhir rolla 13321)

Formaoil (Newcowen), Co. an Longfoirt
S. Mac Eoin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. These are the names of herbs and weeds Seven-sisters, Chicken weed, Dandeline, Nettles, Thustles, Mouse's ear, Praisc and docks. Most of these are used for cures.
    Praisc is an Irish word meaning in English, filth. This weed grows mostly in crops of oats and wheat. The weed should be pulled when it comes up as it some times smothers the crop when its not pulled. It has a yellow flower.
    Thistles is a weed which grows mostly in bad ground. This weed is used when boiled for feeding pigs.
    Nettles can be eaten in Spring time They are very wholesome and purify the blood. These are also given as feeding stuff to young turkeys.
    The chicken weed is commonly found in a potatoe crop. It is given to pigs
      1. cleachtas an leighis