Scoil: Fermoyle, Lanesboro (uimhir rolla 13321)

Formaoil (Newcowen), Co. an Longfoirt
S. Mac Eoin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. People began wearing boots in former times at the age of seven years but at present they wear them at the age of one year. Nearly all the country children go bare footed in Summer except on Sundays, but they wear boots all the time in the other seasons.
    People care their feet by keeping them warm with boots, shoes and stockings. They keep them washed often in hot water. People who have corns on their feet should not wear tight boots.
    There is one shoemaker in the district Patrick Skelly called "Waughan" who makes boots shoes and he mends them also. Clogs are made from wood, leather and iron rims.
    The late Mr. Skelly Purtanure Newtown-Cashel used to make leather from the hides of cows in his own house. The late Mr. Tom Green, green-
    Kathleen Brennan
    Carraig Uí Mhóráin, Co. an Longfoirt