Scoil: Fermoyle, Lanesboro (uimhir rolla 13321)

Formaoil (Newcowen), Co. an Longfoirt
S. Mac Eoin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was an old man named John Grennan living in Blenavoher. He had an old donkey that was covered with long hair. He thought it was too long. One day he sprinkled paraffin oil in him. Then he lighted matches and left them on the donkey's back and the hair caught fire. The donkey ran along the roads and now and again he would lie down and tumble. He was roaring so loudly that he could be heard all over the country.
    Another night when this man was drunk he put on a sheet and went to a house where two girls named Smith lived. He began to roar outside and they did not know who it was and they were frightened. They got out a window and went to the house of Jim Connor
    Teresa Hyland
    Bléan an Bhóthair, Co. an Longfoirt