Scoil: Fermoyle, Lanesboro (uimhir rolla 13321)

Formaoil (Newcowen), Co. an Longfoirt
S. Mac Eoin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there was a man named Luke, who was very anxious to marry a widow who owned a good public house. She refused Luke every time he asked her. One day Luke met a strange man who was poor. Luke promised this man a sum of money if he helped him win the widow. They planned to go to the house of the widow at night. The stranger was to get in the window and frighten the widow and when she screamed for her Luke would run to her aid and protect her.
    When the man went in the window and up the stairs the widow heard him and came out on the landing. He hid in a press in the spare room. The widow turned the key on him and said she was sending for the police. He begged her not to do this, and told her the true story, She said she would trick Luke.
    She fired a shot in the air and then
    Ina Mc Crann