Scoil: Fermoyle, Lanesboro (uimhir rolla 13321)

Formaoil (Newcowen), Co. an Longfoirt
S. Mac Eoin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    by a forge and she asked the blacksmith to make a pin for her coat and he made a beautiful broach out of a gold coin for her. She gave him her blessing and told him he would always have a home and that he would be very strong and never be in want.
  2. There was a forge in Lismacmanus long ago. It belonged to the late Frank Fallon. The forge is still there and is till there and is used for a turf shed.
    At the present time there are two forges in the parish owned by James Murray and Pat Rooney. Both blacksmiths learned the trade going from place to place. The late Patrick Fallon brother of the late Frank Fallon owned the forge in which Pat Rooney is working now.
    Sheila Kenny
    John Kenny