School: Fermoyle, Lanesboro (roll number 13321)

Formaoil (Newcowen), Co. an Longfoirt
S. Mac Eoin

1. (continued from previous page)
    the year round. There is another saying that if a person went out to his neighbour's field on May morning and gather the dew of the grass he would have plenty of butter all the year round. It is also said that it is unlucky to give butter away of the churning after the cow calving.
  2. We have a machine churn at home. It is 2 1/2 feet long and 2 feet wide. The sides are straight. It is five years old. The parts are called the barrell, the lid, the handle. The name of the churn is The Favourite. The churning is made twice a week. If strangers come in they help with the churning to bring the butter on the milk. There is an old saying, that if a man comes in and puts a coal in his pipe, and the churning going on, and if he does not help with the churning, he brings the butter of the milk. If a person goes out on
    Lily Flanagan
    Lios na Croise, Co. an Longfoirt