Scoil: Fermoyle, Lanesboro (uimhir rolla 13321)

Formaoil (Newcowen), Co. an Longfoirt
S. Mac Eoin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    was a small wooden bridge there. Years ago before the wooden bridge was made, the Shannon was crossed by fords and by boats.
    There was once a road that cut through the back gardens in Lanesboro and the present cemetery near our house.
  2. There was an old road stretching from the Shannon to the Turlough. Long ago Ballymahon was the chief market place for this district and then that road was made. The remains of it can be seen in Michael Brennan's field yet.
    There was a Mass path for the Cullentra people through Pat Ward's field through Mrs. Connaughton's field, through Michael Brennan's field, Pat Nolan's field, Tim Nolan's field and then into a borreen. This leads to the main road. It is now used by children going to school.
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí
    Lily Killian