Scoil: Fermoyle, Lanesboro (uimhir rolla 13321)

Formaoil (Newcowen), Co. an Longfoirt
S. Mac Eoin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    An old man named Ned Farrell who lived in Cornadough, Newtowncashel was a great poet. He used to go about working for people. He usually made poems every year and sent them to be written in "Old Moore's Almanac". He wrote chiefly in memory of old people who died, or he often wrote them about some person he liked well. He was known as "Ned the Poet". One of his poems was called "Gaelly Bay". He lived about thirty years ago.
    A poet of the present day is Mattie Conor of Newpark. He wrote a poem about "Elfeet Bay" about fifteen years ago and it was published in the "Longford Leader". He is a farmer. He is a very learned man. There is alot of history attached to "Elfeet Bay". It is said that a man threw a stone from Elfeet Castle that killed Queen Maeve of Connaught.
      1. filíocht
    Kathleen Brennan