Scoil: Fermoyle, Lanesboro (uimhir rolla 13321)

Formaoil (Newcowen), Co. an Longfoirt
S. Mac Eoin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Tinkers come to this district. The best known clans are the Laurences and O'Learys. The Laurences are the richer of the two. They have been coming to this district for a long time.
    They sell saucepans, gallons, brushes, strainers. They mend basins and gallons. The tool box which they carry on their backs is called a budget. They stay for nearly a month encamped in a place of shelter. In each house they get some alms, such as a bit of bacon, flour, and milk. They are very thankful for all they get. The Laurences travel on foot. A couple of them travel together from the encampment to one place, and another couple to another place.
    The tinkers come around this place for the big Horse Fair of Lanesboro, the Regatta, and the Turlough races.
    About four years ago Gypsies came to this district. They used to go from house to house fortune-telling. They sold small tables and
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Teresa Hyland