Scoil: Fermoyle, Lanesboro (uimhir rolla 13321)

Formaoil (Newcowen), Co. an Longfoirt
S. Mac Eoin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    named Parson Vance who lived in Blenavoher fond a crock of gold there in 1833. That man is buried in Rathcline graveyard.
    The fort is long and narrow. There is a row of large stones round it, and it is said that some Danes are buried there. My grandfather saw inscriptions on these stones. One of those stones fell a few years ago.
  2. There was a pot of gold found in the townland of Carraroe about a hundred years ago. It was found in a field now belonging to Mr. Phil Clyne, Carraroe. A giant threw a rock over from Sliab Bán and it rested in Phil Clyne's field. Near this rock gold was found by the late James Costello of Carraroe while he was ploughing. There is some gold under this rock yet.
    There was a man named John Farrell, Rathcline getting his house fixed. He was digging the old floor of his house, to put in a new floor and he found some gold. He got it changed
    Lily Dolan
    An Cheathrú Rua, Co. an Longfoirt