School: Ballymore (B.) (roll number 7443)

An Baile Mór, Co. na hIarmhí
P.J. Cooney

1. The townland in which I live is Mullaghmeehan. It is in the parish of Ballymore and it is about one mile from the village. It is bounded on the South by the townland of Anfield, North by the townsland of Quarry Mount and Snim na Gorta. West by the townsland of Cloneybane and East by the townsland of Rehan.
    There are about 500 acres of land in it. It is very hilly and very good land. Mixed farming is the chief industry in it. There are 12 families living in it, and about 60 people. All the houses are slated.
    There are the remains of an old castle in it. It is on the top of the hill. It is said that there was a battle fought there. It was between O'Neill and the English. Once two men lived in the castle. Their names were Mullen and Meehan. They had a pot of gold between them. They killed each other for the gold and it is said it is from them it got its name Mullaghmeehan. The Irish word for Mullaghmeehan is Mullach Min which means smooth topped hill. The story about the two men that lived in the castle is hardly true.
    There is an old Fort in Mullaghmeehan. It is
    Muileann Míocháin, Co. na hIarmhí