School: Ballymore (B.) (roll number 7443)

Ballymore, Co. Westmeath
P.J. Cooney

1. Cromwell came to Ireland in 1649 with nine hundred foot and four thousand horse. He allowed his army to kill bishops and priests and rob all they could. This is a story of three bishops who were killed by him.
    Cromwell was going through Moyvore and he saw those bishops. He laid hold of them and hung them out of a tree outside the village. Then they were brought to the bog of Crocore about a mile to the west of Moyvore and buried there under a sycamore tree. After that Cromwell burned the village of Moyvore. The three graves can be seen still. People cut turf around them but they do not interfere with them in any way.
    Cromwell burned the town of Ballymore at that time.

Matthew Kearney