School: Ballymore (B.) (roll number 7443)

Ballymore, Co. Westmeath
P.J. Cooney

1. About twenty years ago a carpenter lived in Halston. He was a big strong man. When he wanted any timber he would go out on a dark night to a little wood and cut a long ladder pole or what ever timber he wanted. He would cut off the little branches and put the pole on his shoulder and go home.
    One night there was a big storm. On the top of a hill called Halston hill there was a long row of dale trees and the storm knocked some of them down. That night he went to the hill and brought a few trees on his shoulders. That was the way he earned his living.
    Another night two men went to the wood to watch him. He was up on a tree. After a long time the two men said they would go to a house that was near and get something to eat. It was about twelve o clock and while they were away, he cut a tree and went home with it. The men came back and stayed all night in the wood while the carpenter was gone home with the tree. The ruins of the
    William Finerty
    Clonboy or Ballinacor, Co. Westmeath