School: Ballymore (B.) (roll number 7443)

Ballymore, Co. Westmeath
P.J. Cooney

1. The Tailor and the Butter-Charmer.
    Once upon a time there was a family at Ballynacrehy churning in the dairy, while a tailor was sewing on the kitchen table. A man came and put a coal on his pipe. He talked for a while to the tailor and then went out.
    The tailor jumped down from the table and threw a coal into a "keeler" on the floor. The man came in again and did the same, but the tailor threw another coal into the "keeler". This was done for a third time.
    After a little while the woman of the house came in and said that they could not churn the milk. The tailor told her to look in the "keeler". The lid appeared to be moving up.The lid lifted and the "keeler" was full up of butter, not only their own, but that of a neighbor as well, because the charmer had taken it earlier in the day.
    And that is the way the butter-charmer was fooled by the tailor.