School: Ballymore (B.) (roll number 7443)

Ballymore, Co. Westmeath
P.J. Cooney

1. The feet should be properly taken care of from sores, cuts and scalps. Children do not go barefoot all round the year but they go barefoot in Summer.
    The water that washes the feet at night should not be thrown out until the next morning because it might be thrown into wanderer's faces. It is said that if you washed your feet in the dew on May morning you would not have any trouble with them throughout the year.
    Boots are made and repaired in this district by an old man named Thomas Collins. This has been a tradition in the family for one hundred and eighty years. Foot coverings were often worn in this district long ago. They were made with sheep skin. The skin was put inside and the wool outside. It is said that if you had an in-grown nail on your toe you should cut the nail in the middle down V to the skin. When this is done the nail will
    Matthew Kearney
    Mullenmeehan, Co. Westmeath