School: Ballymore (B.) (roll number 7443)

Ballymore, Co. Westmeath
P.J. Cooney

1. The ruins of Temple Lynn are situated in a field belonging to William O'Loughlin of the Townsland of Upper Rathskeagh. It is about two Irish miles to the South-East of Ballymore. It is said that this was a monastery or convent in olden times.
    St Bridget is supposed to have been the founder of this monastery which she used as an Orphanage for poor children. The first man put in charge was a Saintly man named Abbe Lynn so it was afterwards known as Temple Lynn. The ruin is fifty two feet in length and twenty two feet in breath. The altar was in the East end and was built on a curve some feet further outwards than the gable. The Abbot ruled the monastery with great wisdom. There was a graveyard around it. A road led to it from Blackwood road. The outline of the road is still traceable. A rood of land around the ruins was never was tilled or interfered with. Far out in the field the old people met with graves, some built up with flat stones twice the size of a brick. The old people from the surrounding district came on Saint Bridget's Day to do stations and pray.
    When Saint Patrick was going to Sunday's Well from Ushnagh he went by this little
    Matthew Kearney