School: Ballymore (B.) (roll number 7443)

Ballymore, Co. Westmeath
P.J. Cooney

1. Sixty years ago my Grandmother had a spinning wheel. My father used to gather lots of wool through the fields and bring it into her. The farmers used to tell him and a number of other boys to pick it up for fear the young lambs would eat it and have woolball in their stomach. She used to make very warm stockings. She would wash the stockings and put them out to bleach. When the stockings were dry they were as white as the wool that would be on the sheep. My father wore a number of them and he told me that they were very warm. The old women used to take the twelve days of Christmas for holidays and during that time they would go about from house to house with their spinning wheels on their shoulders. The used to spin in another house and knit also. The next night they would go to a different house and do the same.
    Patrick Cornelly
    Snimnagorta, Co. Westmeath