School: Ballymore (B.) (roll number 7443)

Ballymore, Co. Westmeath
P.J. Cooney

1. One day a mans was going to mow with a scythe and it happened to be the 8th of September. On his way he met a lady and she asked him where he was going. He told her and she asked him what was his wages and he told her five shillings. She gave it to him and told him to go home. So he went home. When he got home he got sorry and he said he would go again and earn his days wages and then he would have ten shillings. He went and she met him again in the same place and she turned him and gave him five shillings more.
    He went home and he said he would have fifteen if he went again. He went and she did not appear at all to him. When he was in the field he put the scythe over his head and the nail broke and the blade fell on his neck and cut the neck and head off him.
    Ever since the 8th of September is observed as the "Mower's Holiday".

Michael Hanevy