School: Ballymore (B.) (roll number 7443)

Ballymore, Co. Westmeath
P.J. Cooney

1. The principal teachers in Ballymore Boys' and Girls' Schools were until six or seven years ago paid an annual sum of £5 each under what was known as the Netterville Charity. This amount was sent to the Parish Priest who passed it on to his teachers.
    The date of payment was the 22nd, May of each year and the teachers had to sign a receipt for the money on that day. The money was sent from Douth Hall, Drogheda, and the agent was Mr Gradwell. Changes took place in the administration of this estate six or seven years ago and since then, payment of the grant ceased.
        1. buildings
    Patrick Cooney