School: Ballymore (B.) (roll number 7443)

Ballymore, Co. Westmeath
P.J. Cooney

1. Larry Dillon became a poet and composed some very good songs. He was a hackler of flax by trade and was engaged to a girl named Fanny Moran. Her father was a weaver. Fanny got a legacy and then she broke off the engagement. After some time people gave up sowing flax and there was nothing for a hackler or weaver to do.
    One day Larry came back to Fanny's door. She pretended not to know him. So turning away Larry said.
    Since trade is slack and out of bloom.
    I'll lodge my hackle with your loom.
    So saying he flung the hackle inside the door and left.
    One day Larry met Father O'Leary a friar in Moate. He knew Larry well, for who did not, "I am very glad to meet you Larry" said the friar. "Same here father" said Larry "Well" said the friar. I am getting old now and I want you to word the Epitaph you would put over me when I die. "Well" father said Larry you been a priest. I would like to hear what you would have put over me. "Very well Larry" said Father OLeary.
    Here lies Larry Dillon the hackler of flax
    Never had hay or corn in stacks.