School: Ballymore (B.) (roll number 7443)

Ballymore, Co. Westmeath
P.J. Cooney

1. Hempenstal was probably one of the greatest ruffians in the history of Ireland. The atrocities that were committed at his instignation are two numerous to mention. He had his head-quarters in the village of Ballymore during the rebellion of 1798.
    One of his crimes is enough to mention here:-
    On a fair day of Ballymore a poor man of irreproachable character, named Keenan, after selling his cow, had his hand extended to receive the price of her, when this valiant soldier, Hempenstal, struck him with his sword on the shoulder, and almost severed his arm from his body. A young man named Hynes, a mason, passing through the fair on his way home, was attacked by the same ferocious savage, and in the act of begging his life upon his knees, was cut down by the Lieutenant's own hands, and was left lying for dead. A priest, at the imminent risk of his life, flew to the victim and administered the last consolation of religion, when three of the militia were ordered back and to make use of a vulgar phrase, made a riddle of his body.
    The clergyman, however, escaped unhurt. The Lieutenant got somewhat ashamed of this business, and by way of apology for his conduct, alleged that stones were thrown, though it is a
    Matthew Kearney
    Mullenmeehan, Co. Westmeath