School: Ballymore (B.) (roll number 7443)

Ballymore, Co. Westmeath
P.J. Cooney

1. Hempenstal was a man of ferocious size being seven feet in height. He was born in Newcastle in the County of Wicklow. He joined the Wicklow Militia and was afterwards drafted on to Ballymore, where he had the title of Lieutenant, and commanded the company of the Wicklow Militia. He was well known as the "Walking Gallows", being able to hang men by putting a rope around their necks and throwing them across his shoulder.
    Hempenstal was a very bad living man. He was struck with a loathsome disease before his death. His body was covered with vermin. When he died he was buried in St Andrews graveyard in Dublin. If his grave
    Matthew Kearney
    Mullenmeehan, Co. Westmeath