School: Ballymore (B.) (roll number 7443)

Ballymore, Co. Westmeath
P.J. Cooney

1. The Netterville family owned estates in the West of Ireland. They also possessed some property in Ballymore. They were Catholics and in the Penal Times were persecuted for their religion.
    Each year Lord Netterville gave a great feast to the tenants and people of Ballymore. He drove his carach and four all the way from the West and the people made merry for one day at his expense. His last visit to Ballymore ended as follows.
    The people were making merry and the feast was at full swing when a Protestant in the neighbourhood coveting the fine thoroughfare under the carriage demanded them from him as they were worth more than £5. Netterville acquiesced and all would have been well but for some youths who were naturally incensed at the harsh treatment meted out to the noble Lord. They ambushed the Protestant and brought back the horses.
    Netterville fully realised the consequences of this act for he was hence
    Patrick Cooney