School: Ballymore (B.) (roll number 7443)

Ballymore, Co. Westmeath
P.J. Cooney

1. About seventy two years ago a man named Fox was in the October fair of Ballymore and he had a good blackthorn stick. He had a couple of cattle and he was selling them to a man from Ballymore. He was asking a good stiff price for them. It was getting late and Fox was just thinking about going home when he got a belt of a stick. He turned around and he hit another man and it was not that man that hit Fox with the belt that Fox gave him [?] disabled him and he had to be carried home and he never left his bed till his death about twenty years. His name was Joseph MacLoughlin from Killenboy.
    The people were preparing the plants on the day before the fair.
      1. people