School: Ballymore (B.) (roll number 7443)

An Baile Mór, Co. na hIarmhí
P.J. Cooney

1. (continued from previous page)
    is why it's called Sunday's Well. Old people say there was a big pile of crutches and sticks left behind by people who got cured.
    There are four places for praying, the first a stone has a natural cross on it. The people start at it and keep going round the four until they have the stations of the cross done. There are no prescribed prayers to be said any prayers that appeals to the pilgrim's piety. There is no special disease cured in it, pilgrims go with all kinds of diseases. I know a man who was cured of some disease of his leg when he was a child. The well is near the road leading to Moyvore from Low St Ballymore and is about a quarter of a mile from the village.

Anthony MacCormack
    High St