School: Ballymore (B.) (roll number 7443)

An Baile Mór, Co. na hIarmhí
P.J. Cooney

1. (continued from previous page)
    Constantinople is a very big word. If you are not able to spell it you are the biggest dunce in the world.
    Answer: - It.
    As I went up Croghan Hill I saw the World's wonder I saw a whole lot of little men tearing the world asunder.
    Answer: - A harrow.
    The Queen of Morocco built a ship and in that ship her daughter sat. (In) and Ishall be blamed for telling you the same and that is three times I have told you her name.
    Answer: - And.
    He loved her with a devouring love. She hated him. Woman like she sought him. Her success proved his ruin and he died cracked.
    Answer: - A woman hunting a flea.
    John Kiernan