Scoil: Moyvore

Maigh Mhórdha, Co. na hIarmhí
Mrs Kelly

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The local farmers who have a large crop of potatoes sow them in drills. Those who have only a small crop sow them in ridges.
    Drills are made with a plough. First they open the drills and drop the pieces of potatoes into them. Then they are covered with a plough.
    The potatoes are brought into a shed they are cut by the men and sometimes by the women. An eye is left in each piece of potato.
    The local people do not help one another at the potato growing.
    The potatoes are sprayed to keep the stalks from getting blighted. The potatoes are dug with a spade and the men and sometimes the children pick them. The potatoes are stored in lofts and in pits. The big potatoes are picked first and then the smaller ones are picked.
    The potatoes grown locally are "Kerpinks" "British Queens" "Up-to-Dates," "Champions" and "Arran Banners."
    Carmel O' Kelly