Scoil: Moyvore

Maigh Mhórdha, Co. na hIarmhí
Mrs Kelly

1. Historical Tradition

It is said locally that Cromwell and his soldiers came into this district....

It is said locally that Cromwell and his soldiers came into this district and passed by on their march from Mullingar to Ballymore. They are supposed to have come through Coolgavney.
    Walking Gallows Hempenstall is said to have burned the village of Moyvore in one night. Before that there were about forty houses in it. After the burning there were only fifteen or sixteen left. Now there are only eight.
    A story is told locally of the Carroll family who lived in Moyvore in Hempenstall's time. They lived a short distance outside the village - very near the cross-roads of Moyvore - The father was a blacksmith. He had three sons who helped at the trade also. They helped on the cause at the time by making Croppy Pikes. On one occasion they feared that Hempenstall and his men would find them, so they had them transferred to Templepatrick graveyard where they buried them. Hempenstall heard of this for he came to Carroll and asked him where the pikes were hidden. Carroll refused to give him any information, so he was taken
    Carmel O' Kelly
    Michael Ward