School: Moyvore

Maigh Mhórdha, Co. na hIarmhí
Mrs Kelly

1. There are a lot of wild birds in this district. The most common ones are the swallow, the sparrow, the wren, the jackdaw, the crow, the corn-crake, the robin, the thrush, the blackbird, the chaffinch, the gold-finch, the bull-finch and the starling. Wood pigeons, curlews, wild geese, water-ducks, water-hens and swans are not so common. The principal game are partridge, pheasant, plover, and lapwing, wood-cock and snipe.
    Many birds such as the swallow leave our country and goes to a warmer climate on the approach of winter. The cuckoo and corncrake also leave us about the end of August. They return as a rule towards the end of April or early in May. A common saying regarding the coming of the Swallows is " One swallow never made a Summer". When she comes she builds her nest in in an old shed or sometimes in the eaves of houses. The robin builds her nest in holes in walls and in fences. The crow builds on the top of trees. She makes her nest of twigs and wool and moss. The cuckoo never builds a nest, but lays her egg on the ground. Then she carries it in her beak to the nest of a lark usually. The cuckoo