Scoil: Moyvore

Moyvore, Co. Westmeath
Mrs Kelly

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In this district certain days are looked upon as being lucky or unlucky. People in this district begin work such as ploughing, house-building, changing from one house to another, sowing potatoes, mowing meadows, and cutting turf, on a Friday for good luck.
    When people are making a grave for a funeral on Tuesday or Wednesday they go to the graveyard on Monday evening and they dig a couple of sods, otherwise they would consider it unlucky to have to make all the grave on Tuesday.
    If cows or calves were delicate during the spring, farmers think that if they live through the month of March, and the first three days of April that they will live. These days are usually very severe. In this part of the country they are called the "borrowed days" meaning they have been borrowed by March from April in order to kill the old cow.
    It is also said that if we have rain on the 15th July, that is on St. Swithin's Day, in any year, it will rain continuously for forty