Scoil: Moyvore

Maigh Mhórdha, Co. na hIarmhí
Mrs Kelly

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When there is going to be a storm the crows fly very quickly and high up in the sky. Stars fall in the sky.
    Snow mostly comes when the wind is blowing from the east and north, and rain when the wind is blowing from the south and particularly the South-West.
    When you can hear all the Angelus bells around the country ringing clearly it is a sign of frost.
    When the curlews leave the bog a spell of wet weather is approaching. They will not return to the bog again until fine weather sets in. When you hear the sky-goat or jack-snipe crying in the dusk of the evening it is a sign of fine weather.
    When the stone in this district dries quickly after rain more wet weather may be expected immediately.
    On a fine morning when the white crows fly into the fields in large numbers cawing loudly it is a sign that it will rain before evening.
    The old people say that the dirty Ballymore wind brings rain.
    Dublin red in the sky in the morning is also a sign of rain.