Scoil: Moyvore

Maigh Mhórdha, Co. na hIarmhí
Mrs Kelly

Ar an leathanach seo

1. (a) There are some hidden treasures in this locality. There is supposed to be a hidden treasure in the parish of Ballymore in the townland of Ballymacallen. There is a small hill in which the gold is hidden called the hill of Clonkeen. There is a little enclosure surrounded by furze, and in the centre of the enclosure is a tree. A cat almost as big as an ass is said to have been seen under the tree. He guards the treasure, therefore nobody tries to get it as the cat would first have to be killed, before it could be reached. Anybody attempting to kill the cat would have to strike him with a feather, a beads holy water and several other things.
    It is said that a life, will be lost before the money can be got.
    (b) There is supposed to be a crock of gold, and golden treasures, such as candlesticks, chalices and ornaments hidden in the hill of Macore outside Moyvore. They were hidden there during the penal days, because the people were afraid that Cromwell and his soldiers would get them. There is supposed to be a hand holding a lighted candle guarding the treasure
    Carmel O' Kelly
    Mary J. Murtagh